italiano english


PRIVACY STATEMENT & COOKIES

This privacy statement provides information pursuant to art. 13 of the legislative decree n. 196/2003 regarding the protection of personal data to the visitors of our Web site, omvventura.it

DATA CONTROLLER

Personal information related to identified or identifiable users might be processed following a visitor's access to our Web site. The data controller is O.M.V. Officina Metallurgica Ventura SpA - Via caduti per la Patria 87 - 20855 Gerno di Lesmo (MB).

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING

The processing of data related to the services provided by this Web site takes place at the address given above and it's managed by dedicated technical personnel only. No data originated from our Web services will be disclosed. Personal data provided by users who request dispatch of informative material is used only to perform the services or provisions requested and is not disclosed to third parties.

TYPES OF DATA

User experience
During their normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures used to operate this Web site may acquire personal data whose transmission is implicit in Internet communication protocols.

This information is not meant to be associated with identified users, but by its very nature it could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, lead to the identification of users.

This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the file size obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of response from the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and computer environment used.

The data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about this Web site and to check its correct operation. The data is deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of allegedly malicious use of the Web site. Except for this possibility, all data on Web contacts are not retained for more than seven days.

Data provided by the user
The optional, explicit and voluntary submitting of e-mail messages to the addresses listed on this Web site involves the acquisition of contact details in order to reply to requests, as well as any other data included in the message.

COOKIES

No personal user data is acquired from the Web site for this purpose.

We do not use cookies to disclose personal information, and we do not use persistent cookies of any kind, nor any similar system, to track users.

The use of session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and are erased when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server), necessary to enable a safe and efficient user experience of our Web site.

The session cookies used on this Web site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of the users and do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data.

DATA PROVIDED OPTIONALLY

Except as provided for data related to the user experience of our Web site, the user is free to provide personal data in the contact section, using our e-mail contact details to inquire.

USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, misuse or improper and unauthorized access.

USERS' RIGHTS

You have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data collected by us. You also have the right to know the content and origin of such data, verify their accuracy or request their integration, updating, or correction (article 7 of the code regarding the protection of personal data).

According to the above mentioned article 7 you also have the right to request the erasure of your personal data, the transformation of your personal data into anonymous form or the blocking of your personal data in violation of the law, and you have the right to oppose at any time, for legitimate reasons, to the treatment of your personal data.

Requests should be sent to our administrative office or by e-mail at info@omvventura.it.


Legislative Decree n.196/2003, Art. 7 - Right of access to personal data and other rights

  1. The person concerned has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her exist, regardless of it being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.
  2. The person concerned shall have the right to obtain information about:
    1. the source of personal data;
    2. the purposes and methods of the processing;
    3. the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
    4. the details of the controller, the data processors and the appointed representative according to Article 5, paragraph 2;
    5. the entities or categories of entities to whom the data may be communicated or who may become aware of it in their capacity as designated representatives in the State?s territory;
  3. The person concerned shall have the right to obtain:
    1. updates or corrections of the data or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    2. erasure, transformation into an anonymous form or blocking of data that have been processed in breach of the law, including data which does not need to be kept for the purposes for which the data has been collected or subsequently processed;
    3. certification to the effect that the operations referred to under a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to those to whom the data has been communicated or made known, except in the case where compliance with this is found to be impossible or involves the use of means that are manifestly out of proportion compared with the right being safeguarded.
  4. The person concerned is entitled to object, in whole or in part:
    1. on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data regarding him or her, even though it may be relevant to the purpose of the data collection;
    2. to the processing of personal data concerning him or her for the purposes of sending advertising materials or direct sales material or for carrying out market or commercial advertising surveys.